Namibia

Citizens from the following countries are exempted from visa requirements if they are entering Namibia as bona fide tourists and they meet the minimum requirements stipulated below:

Angola, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Botswana, Brazil, Canada, Cuba, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hong Kong (SAR), Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Kenya, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macau (SAR), Malawi, Malaysia, Mozambique, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of South Africa, Russian Federation, Commonwealth of Independent States of the former USSR, Singapore, Spain, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, United Kingdom, United States of America, Zambia, Zimbabwe.

Enquiries for Visas should be made, well in advance of an intended visit, to The Ministry of Home Affairs, Private Bag 13200, Windhoek – phone +264 61 292 9111, fax +264 61 223817.

Minimum requirements for tourists entering Namibia, that don’t need a visa:

  • To be in possession of a valid passport which is valid for at least 6 months beyond intended departure date from Namibia.
  • To be in possession of valid return / onward air ticket or proof of other means of transportation enabling him to leave Namibia.
  • Entry into Namibia will be permitted for a maximum period of 90 days, (extension possible on application to The Ministry of Home Affairs during stay in Namibia.)